Tag: moist smokeless

Tobacco
What will Cameron's return to Reynolds American mean for Lorillard?.
Tobacco
With cash at ready, Altria, Reynolds, Lorillard to increase investments, Herzog tells NATO
Tobacco
Schneiderman, DeWine head up effort asking drug store chains to follow lead of CVS
Tobacco
Along with Utah, approves bills to raise the minimum tobacco purchase age
Tobacco
Letter asks channel to follow lead of CVS in ending sales of cigarettes, OTP
Tobacco
Modi's viewpoint, and how to grow OTP (Part 2).

Smokeless Tobacco Trend

Published in: 
Smokeless tobacco sales are on a healthy four-year growth trend in c-stores.
Smokeless tobacco sales are on a healthy four-year growth trend in c-stores.
Smokeless Tobacco Subcategory Growth
SubcategoryC-Store Q2 2013 Sales Per Store Per WeekPCYA
Smokeless Tobacco400.179.86%
Smokeless Tobacco-Dry0.10-16.87%
Smokeless Tobacco-Snus/Stick/Strip/Orb21.2038.66%
Smokeless Alternative3.3834.38%
Electronic Cigarettes65.24284.83%
TOTAL490.0922.79%

 

Source: 
Source: McLane Co.

Most subcategories of smokeless tobacco are on the rise in 2013, according to McLane Co. midyear data.

General Merchandise
Retailer requiring identification for all age-restricted products
Tobacco
The Real Cost of Obama's Pre-K Plan; NATO's Briant outlines drastic state costs,.

Pages