Channel: Independents

Fuels News
Deal with Imperial Oil brings brand to Corner Store network in Canada
Community Outreach
PDQ, Dover Foundation donate $10,000 to Make-A-Wish
Mergers & Acquisitions News
Tri Star deal helps Couche-Tard expand Circle K Midwest Division
Corporate News
ASBPE honors CSP with regional awards for profile, analysis, special issue
Community Outreach
Donations to Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research will continue.
Corporate News
Bishop previously was with Thorntons, Circle K
Fuels Analysis
When is cutting fuel prices good business and when is it a death spiral?
Mergers & Acquisitions News
Combo claims "leading discount retailer" title with 13,000-store network.

King-Sized Chocolate Candy Grows Market Share in C-Stores

Published in: 

Market Share by Pack Size

C-store sales, 52 weeks ending Dec. 28, 2013

King-size gained nearly 2 points in share of c-store candy sales by both dollars and units, according to Nielsen figures. Single gum and standard loose candy gave up the most ground. Hand-to-mouth pouches, while contributing less than 1% of category sales, still posted strong enough growth to gain in share of dollar and unit sales.

Pack sizeShare of
dollar sales
Point
change
Share of
unit sales
Point
change
King-size31.1%1.825.2%1.6
Standard loose27.6%-1.037.8%-0.7
Single gum17.8%-2.118.7%-1.4
Peg11.7%0.59.4%0.3
Breath freshener4.4%0.13.9%0.0
Theater box1.8%-0.41.5%-0.3
Hand-to-mouth pouches0.8%0.60.3%0.2
XL/giant bars0.7%0.10.4%0.0
Portable gum0.5%0.10.3%0.1
All other3.6%0.22.6%0.2

Sources: The Nielsen Co., The Hershey Co.

Source: 
The Nielsen Co., The Hershey Co.

Pages